Welcome To Schools.Sports.bb

Welcome! For years Barbadians, home and abroad, have enjoyed school sports whether they are alumni, parents or students; and it can be attributed to one thing 'School Spirit'.

'School Spirit' is something which, for some of us, is that inexplicable feeling we get from the time we first dress ourselves in our new secondary school uniform, and for others it's the first time we cheer on our fellow athletes as they do battle in their respective sports.

Today technology such as YouTube, Facebook and the smartphone make not missing a school sports meet less likely. What we therefore at Sports.bb are looking to achieve, is to centralise all these athletic performances into one portal across all media. This is our first step in a scholastic digital revolution.

Carifta 2016 Results

NAMEEVENTRESULTMEDAL
Jonathan Jones1500m3:57.19 (PB)(CR)Gold
Jonathan Jones800m1:49.88 (PB)(CR)Gold
Sada Williams400m52.07 (PB) (NJR)Gold
Sada Williams200m22.72Gold
Rasheeme Griffith400m hurdles52.22 (PB)Gold
Ashanti PhillipsHigh Jump 1.73mGold
Elizabeth Williams1500m4:40.28 (PB)(NJR)Silver
Mario Burke100m10.29Silver
Nathan Fergusson 400m hurdles53.56 (PB)Silver
Rivaldo Leacock 400m hurdles52.07Silver
Antoni Hoyte-Small400m48.23Silver
Under 18 Boys (R. Griffith, A. Hoyte-Small, N. Fergusson & J. Jones)4x400m Relay3:13.16Silver
Romario Marshall1500m4:06.01 (PB)Bronze
Anderson GreavesTriple Jump14.36mBronze
Elizabeth Williams3000m10:18.48 (PB)(NJR)(NR)Bronze
Triston GibbonsShot Put16.64m (PB)Bronze
Kalvin MarcusJavelin Throw61.99m (PB)Bronze
Matthew Clarke200m21.75Bronze
Under 20 Boys (R. Thompson, J. Hoyte, K. Briggs & M. Burke)4x100m Relay 40.97Bronze
Under 20 Boys (A. Marshall, R. Marshall, J. Beckles & K. Briggs)4x400m Relay 3:19.63Bronze
micro-business-loan1

BSSAC 2016 FINAL POINT STANDINGS

Boys' Point Standings

SCHOOLPOSITIONPOINTS
The Lester Vaughan SchoolFirst274
Christ Church FoundationSecond251
Queen's CollegeThird248.5
Coleridge & Parry Secondary SchoolFourth193
Combermere Secondary SchoolFifth192
The Lodge SchoolSixth142.5
St. Michael SchoolSeventh137.5
Alleyne Secondary SchoolEighth111.5
St. Leonard's Boys SchoolNinth107
Harrison CollegeTenth105
St. George Secondary SchoolEleventh63
Grantley Adams Memorial Secondary SchoolTwelfth41
Alexandra Secondary School Thirteenth40
Frederick Smith Secondary SchoolFourteenth39
Princess Margaret Secondary SchoolFourteenth39
Deighton Griffith Secondary SchoolSixteenth36
Graydon Sealy Secondary SchoolSeventeenth20
Daryll Jordan Secondary SchoolEighteenth11
Ellerslie Secondary SchoolNineteenth 9
Codrington High SchoolTwentieth 4
St. Winifred's SchoolTwenty-First 3
Parkinson Memorial SchoolPendingPending
Alma Parris Secondary SchoolPendingPending
Providence Secondary SchoolPendingPending

Girls' Point Standings

SCHOOLPOSITIONPOINTS
Christ Church Foundation First336
Springer Memorial SchoolSecond277
St. Michael SchoolThird242.5
Harrison College Fourth235.5
The Lester Vaughan SchoolFifth133
The Lodge SchoolSixth124
Coleridge & Parry Secondary SchoolSeventh117
Queen's CollegeEighth112
Alleyne Secondary SchoolNinth95
Combermere SchoolTenth67
Alexandra Secondary SchoolEleventh51
Princess Margaret Secondary SchoolTwelfth46
Deighton Griffith Secondary SchoolThirteenth27
Graydon Sealy Secondary SchoolFourteenth26
Frederick Smith Secondary SchoolFifteenth24
Ellerslie Secondary SchoolSixteenth23
Daryll Jordan Secondary SchoolSixteenth23
St. George Secondary SchoolEighteenth16
St. Ursuline Convent SchoolNineteenth7
Parkinson Memorial Secondary SchoolNineteenth7
Grantley Adams Memorial Secondary SchoolPendingPending
Providence Secondary SchoolPendingPending
Alma Parris Secondary SchoolPendingPending
Codrington High SchoolPendingPending
St. Winifred's SchoolPendingPending

BSSAC 2016 VIDEOS




Schools' Website Links

alexandra alexandra alma CCFS CP Combermere School Daryll Jordan Deighton Griffith Ellerslie
HC parkinson PMSS QC Springer st.george St. Leonard's St. Ursula's Convent School LVS lodge st.michael